From collectables to cars, buy and sell all kinds of items on eBayWelcome! Sign in or register
aAdvanced Search
Popular products
No suggestions.

Reviews & Guides

Write a guide

Shea Butter - a natural moisturiser

by: wiccabasketuk( 2854Feedback score is 1000 to 4,999) Top 5000 Reviewer
10 out of 12 people found this guide helpful.
Guide viewed: 1245 times Tags: soap making | cosmetics | moisturising | butter | shea


Making your own soap and cosmetics is very rewarding and these guides look at some of the ingredients sold as an addition for soap making and cosmetic making.

Shea Butter

Grown in Africa, particularly Ghana, Shea nuts are cold pressed to produce Shea Butter.

Traditionally used in Africa as cooking and heating oil, it has for centuries been used as a decongestant, as a healing salve, and as a skin care lotion.

Recently discovered in the west, Shea butter is widely used to moisturise, protect and regenerate the skin.

Shea butter helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. It also has natural sunscreen properties and so is ideal for use in soap making and cosmetics.


Guide ID: 10000000001911405Guide created: 26/09/06 (updated 15/05/09)

 
Was this guide helpful? Report this guide

Ready to share your knowledge with others? Write a guide




About eBay | Announcements | Safety Centre | Partner Centre | VeRO: Protecting Intellectual Property | Policies | Feedback Forum | Site Map | Help
Copyright © 1995-2009 eBay Inc. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.
eBay official time